Discover the power of this simple herb to transform your skin, heal acne and reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
When it comes to improving your skin health, there is a lot to learn. It helps to first understand your own type of skin, what might be plaguing it, and any skin conditions you have. This is often where many people go wrong, because they are buying expensive skin care products meant for oily skin, when they have dry skin.
The next thing you should do if you want beautiful, flawless skin is to think about the types of products you use on your skin. While there are many store-bought products that can do wonderful things, many people have sensitive skin to fragrances and other additives, so these might not be the best option for you.
There are a wide range of natural skin care products you can try using instead, from tea tree oil to homemade moisturizers, and yes – witch hazel! This is definitely one of the most popular ‘natural’ skin care products out there. It is inexpensive, easy to find, and has so many uses.
What is Witch Hazel?
So, what exactly is witch hazel? You might have seen bottles of a clear liquid at your local drug store or health food store, but weren’t entirely sure what it was or how it got to that point, so here’s a brief summary:
Witch hazel is a type of herb that typically grows in North America. It was originally used by Native Americans as a natural medicinal herb, like many other herbs that are still used today.
The witch hazel plant is turned into a topical astringent, using both the leaves and barks from this healing plant. You can also take the parts of the plant and boil them in order to reduce inflammation in the skin and use for many other skin ailments.
There are a few different uses for witch hazel, as you will learn below, but it is most often used as a toner and face rinse. There are so many natural healing qualities to witch hazel, that it might become your favorite new product in your own home apothecary.
Benefits of Using Witch Hazel on Your Skin
The next most common question about using witch hazel on the skin has to do with why it is so effective. As you know, witch hazel is a powerful medicinal herb, but why exactly is it so healing for the skin?
This is primarily due to the tannins and polyphenols found in the herb. These are extracted from the bark and twigs of the plant when making a witch hazel astringent or topical product. Once the tannins are extracted from the herb, they are added to water or alcohol.
When added to alcohol, that is when the witch hazel becomes an astringent, often used as a toner for the face. But that’s not all.
The natural properties of witch hazel are also anti-inflammatory, so they work great on sun damage, wrinkles, scars, and so much more as you will learn in the next section.
The tannins will help to remove excess oils from the skin, while the witch hazel also works as a natural antibacterial medicine for the skin.